Nvidia has revealed its next-generation budget graphics card for laptops and desktops. The Nvidia GTX 1650 will replace the GTX 1050 and GTX 1050 Ti to offer a boost in the budget graphics card segment.

The Nvidia 1660 Ti and 1660 are bound to replace the GTX 1060 and GTX 1070. All new GPUs have been announced for desktops at the following price:

  • Nvidia GTX 1650 – Rs. 12,999 ($149 in US)
  • Nvidia GTX 1660 – Rs. 21,500 ($219 in US)
  • Nvidia GTX 1660 Ti – Rs 25,960 ($309 in US)

Nvidia 1650 Specs And Comparison

Nvidia GTX 1650 Specs Comparison
Image Credit: Nvidia

The rig used here was powered by a Core i9-9900K with 5Ghz clock speed and 32GB DDR4 memory.

Nvidia 1650 Specs

Standard Memory4 GB GDDR5
Cuda Cores896
Base Clock1485 MHz
Boost CLock1665 Mhz
Memory Bandwidth128 GB/sec
Memory Interface Width128-bit
Power Required75 Watt

Nvidia 1650 is 100% faster than the GTX 950 and 70% faster than the GTX 1050. Nvidia 1650 is based on the latest Turing architecture (TU117 die) and features a larger L1 cache of memory. It is currently the fastest budget graphics card that requires no external power supply due to its 75-watt energy requirement.

Nvidia GTX 1650 will also be able to utilize the Turing Shaders to deliver 1.4 times more efficiency than previous GPUs.

However, these specs aren’t saying much. Currently, 1650 is priced at Rs. 12,999 ($149 in the US) and when compared with AMD Radeon RX 570, which is priced at around Rs 13,799 ($229 in the US), it is quite underpowered.

Here is the performance difference between Nvidia 1650 and AMD Radeon RX 570:

Nvidia GTX 1650 Vs AMD Radeon RX 570

TitlesNvidia GTX 1650AMD Radeon RX 570
Apex Legends7275
The Division 24557
Shadow of The Tomb Raider4952
Forza Horizon 46177
Just Cause 44651
Fortnite7774
Metro Exodus3840
*Performance measured in FPS

It can be clearly seen that the AMD RX 570 beat GTX 1650 by a 20% margin.

Nvidia 1660 and 1660 Ti Specs And Comparison

Nvidia GTX 1650 1660 Ti
Image Credit: Nvidia

Nvidia 1660 and 1660 Ti Specs

Nvidia 1660 TiNvidia 1660
Standard Memory6 GB GDDR56GB GDDR5
Cuda Cores15361408
Base Clock1500 Mhz1530 Mhz
Boost CLock1770 Mhz1785 Mhz
Memory Bandwidth288 GB/sec192 GB/sec
Memory Interface Width192-bit192-bit
Power Required120 Watt120 Watt

The performance difference between 1660 Ti and 1660 is around 8%. According to Nvidia, both of these cards can offer GTZ 1070 like performance. In reality, the case is different. In every popular title including the Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Metro Exodus, and Forza Horizon 4, the performance of GTX 1070 is higher than GTX 1660 but less than 1660 Ti.

Nvidia GTX 1660 Vs Nvidia GTX 1660 Ti Vs Nvidia GTX 1070 Vs AMD Radeon RX 590

TitlesNvidia GTX 1660Nvidia GTX 1660 TiNvidia GTX 1070AMD Radeon RX 590
Apex Legends10612311396
The Division 268818673
Shadow of The Tomb Raider76877963
Forza Horizon 49510310195
Just Cause 465737464
Fortnite11313713594
Metro Exodus57626450
*Performance measured in FPS

On the plus side, the performance difference between GTX 1070 and the new 1660 series is around 15% with a huge difference in price. If you want a slightly detuned GTX 1070 then the Nvidia GTX 1660 is the one to go for. If you want a GPU better than the GTX 1070 then Nvidia GTX 1660 Ti is the best option.

GPU For Budget Gaming Laptops

Nvidia 1650 Budget Gaming Laptop

Several companies like HP, Dell, Acer, ASUS, Lenovo etc have agreed to ship their latest laptops with the Nvidia 16xx series graphics card. Currently, between the price range of Rs 50,000-70,000 ($700-$1000), the only budget GPU option is the Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti or the AMD RX 560X.

The popular TUF series laptops in Asus’ lineup will also use an AMD CPU (Ryzen 7) and Nvidia GPU (GTX 1660 Ti). The latest ASUS TUF FX505 and FX507 feature the AMD-Nvidia setup.

In India, most probably Nvidia GTX 1650 and 1650 will find more dominance while 1660 Ti will be reserved for the models priced at Rs 80,000 ($1,143) or above.

Also Read: Intel Gen11 GPU To Counter Upcoming AMD Ryzen 3000 APU

Now Watch: