oscars-2015-nominees

After the announcement of the Golden Globes Awards for the year 2015 few days ago, the 2015 Oscar nominations were announced today. The Wes Anderson directed Grand Budapest Hotel and Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s Birdman are leading with nine nominations each. The Imitation Game is closely following the both with eight nominations.

Neil Patrick Harris will be hosting the 87th Academy Awards on Feb. 22.

2015 Oscar Nominations: The complete list

Best Picture:

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Winner 2014: 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor:

Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”
Winner 2014: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress:

Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”
Winner 2014: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Director:

Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum
Winner 2014: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón

Best Supporting Actor:

Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”
Winner 2014: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress:

Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
Laura Dern in “Wild”
Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”
Winner 2014: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Best Cinematography: 

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken
Winner 2014: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Original Screenplay

Boyhood
Birdman
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Winner 2014: Her, Spike Jonze

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Winner 2014: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Winner 2014: Frozen

Best Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life
Winner 2014: Mr. Hublot

Best Live-Action Short Film

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Paraveneh
The Phone Call
Winner 2014: Helium

Best Documentary Short

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth
Winner 2014: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida, Poland
Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Wild Tales, Argentina
Winner 2014: The Great Beauty, Italy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Winner 2014: Dallas Buyers Club

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything
Winner 2014: Gravity, Steven Price

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner
Winner 2014: The Great Gatsby

Best Documentary Feature

Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
Salt of the Earth
Virunga
Winner 2014: 20 Feet from Stardom

Best Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash
Winner 2014: Gravity

Best Original Song

“Lost Stars,” Begin Again
“Grateful,” Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Everything is Awesome,” The Lego Movie
“Glory,” Selma
Winner 2014: “Let It Go,” Frozen

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
Winner 2014: The Great Gatsby

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken
Winner 2014: Gravity

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash
Winner 2014: Gravity

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Winner 2014: Gravity